Privacy Policy - Camper Travel Europe
Your browser is in old IE Version and no longer supported. To get the best possible experience, we recommend you to upgrade to a newer version of Internet Explorer or use a different web browser such as Firefox, Chrome, or Safari.

Privacy Policy


Company Information

This site is operated by CamperTravel.com.au or an associated business unit, owned by Camper Travel International.

Camper Travel understands and is aware of the collection of personal information as well as the quality, security, and disclosure associated with that process as set out by the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. We are committed to protecting your personal privacy.

Consenting to this Privacy Policy

By using this site, you agree to the terms set out in the current privacy policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms set out in this privacy policy, please cease using the site, and exit it immediately.

How Information is Collected

While on the site, you may be asked for personal information to submit a query and ask us to contact you. "Personal Information" is herein defined as information, which identifies you personally, and can include but is not limited to your name, street address, email address, and/or telephone number. You choose exactly what and how much personal information is divulged to our client. This information will not be collected unless you provide it to us voluntarily. By submitting your personal information, you authorise us to use any or all of the information provided, in accordance with the terms included in this privacy policy. You verify that the information supplied to us by you is accurate and does not include any inflammatory or abusive content. You will also certify that it does not violate any law or laws in your country of current residency. We ask your permission to collect information if and when you choose to complete the online inquiry which requests personal information including, but not limited to your name, email address, and phone number, so we may address your requests, comments, questions, concerns, and/or inquiries.

Who may access personal information?

Camper Travel does not share or disclose personal information without consent unless:

  • It is required by law.
  • We feel it's necessary to provide you with a service you've previously requested.
  • We have reason to believe you have violated the Terms and Conditions.
  • It is necessary to protect our client's rights or property.
  • It will lessen a serious threat to personal safety, health, or security.

Your private information will never be shared, sold, or otherwise given to a third party. A third party will not be allowed to promote its products and services without your explicit consent.

How personal information is used?

Employees and contractors may be giving access to personal information in order to provide services. However, employees and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality adhered to by our client. And while every step will be taken to keep your information secure, risks are always involved when sending information electronically including email. We are not responsible for any unauthorised personal information or its unauthorised use.

Identify and modify your information

While subject to exceptions, you have the right to request access to any personal information held by our client in accordance with NPPs. To access this information, you must provide sufficient information to identify yourself. Requests for access must be made in writing to the client, at the address provided on their website. If you feel your personal information filed with us is outdated or inaccurate, you have the right to request that it be updated or repaired. If you decide you would no longer like our client to hold a record of your personal information, you may request in writing that Camper Travel, and other applicable sites to destroy or otherwise de-identify the information.

Links to third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the site that you interact from, not other company's or organisations' websites which are the destinations of those links. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third party sites you may access.

Privacy Policy Changes

Camper Travel or any of its authorised representative may review and/or update this privacy policy periodically to ensure it continues to meet the needs of current laws and legislation. Any changes made to this policy will be published on the site.

Problems or Questions

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns related to this site's privacy policy or issues on this site, please feel free to contact us.